Thursday, 16 November 2017

Recommended book lists

We often get asked to recommend age appropriate books. Below are some recommendations from literacy advisers and from Wallingford Bookshop. Ali, who works there, would be happy to advise you if you visit - mention you are from Cholsey school!

James’ Booklist


Great Picture Books
A Bit Lost by Chris Haughton
A Friend for Little Bear by Harry Horse
Again by Emily Gravett
Black Dog by Levi Pinfold
Chalk by Bill Thomson
Christopher Nibble by Charlotte Middleton
Courtney by John Burningham
Dogger by Shirley Hughes
Edgar Gets Ready for Bed by Jennifer Adams
Flotsam by David Weisner
Fungus the Bogeyman by Raymond Briggs
Funnybones by Janet and Allan Ahlberg
Good Little Wolf by Nadia Shireen
Hairy Maclary books by Lynley Dodd
Hermelin by Mini Grey
Hogwash by Arthur Geisert
Hoot Owl- Master of Disguise by Sean Taylor
House Held up by Trees by Ted Kooser
How to Live Forever by Colin Thompson
I am the Mummy Heb-Nerfert by Eve Bunting
Instructions by Neil Gaiman
I Really Want to Eat a Child by Sylvianne Donnio
Kicking a Ball by Allan Ahlberg
Ladybird Picture Books- Fairy Tales
Mother Goose’s Playtime Rhymes by Axel Scheffler
Max by Marc Martin
Mr Gumpy’s Outing by John Burningham
Mr Tiger Goes Wild by Peter Brown
Mr Wuffles by David Weisner
Mythological Monsters of Ancient Greece by Sara Fanelli
Night of the Gargoyles by Eve Bunting
Oh No, George! by Chris Haughton
On the Way Home by Jill Murphy
On Sudden Hill by Linda Sarah
Owl Babies by Martin Waddell
Peepo! by Janet and Allan Ahlberg
Penguin in Peril by Helen Hancocks
Rosie’s Walk by Pat Hutchins
Shh, We Have a Plan! by Chris Haughton
Slow Loris by Alexis Deacon
Sloth Slept On by Frann Preston-Gannon
Solomon Crocodile by Catherine Rayner
Speckle the Spider by Emma Dodson
The Day the Crayons Quit by Drew Drywalt
The Deep Dark Wood by Algy Craig Hall
The Dot by Peter H. Reynolds
The Green Ship by Quentin Blake
The Island by Armin Greder
The Mysteries of Harris Burdick by Chris van Allsburg
The Paperbag Prince by Colin Thompson
The Rabbits by John Marsden and Shaun Tan
The Selfish Crocodile by Faustin Charles
The Storm Whale by Benji Davies
The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle
The Wolves in the Walls by Neil Gaiman
The Yes by Sarah Bee
This is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen
Tuesday by David Weisner
Weasels by Elys Dolan
We’re Going on a Bear Hunt by Michael Rosen
Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sandak
Would you Rather… by John Burningham

Retellings of Classics
Robin of Sherwood by Michael Morpurgo
Beowulf by Kevin Crossley-Holland
Shakespeare Stories by Leon Garfield
Myths and Legends retold by Anthony Horowitz
Collected Folk Tales by Alan Garner
Stories from Shakespeare by Geraldine McCaughrean
The Orchard Book of Shakespeare Stories by Andrew Matthews
Tales of Ancient Egypt by Roger Lancelyn Green
The Orchard Book of Swords, Sorcerers and Superheroes by Tony Bradman
The Oxford Treasury of Fairy Tales by Geraldine McCaughrean
The Odyssey Graphic Novel by Gareth Hinds
Greek Myths by Ann Turnbull
The Adventures of Odysseus by Hugh Lupton and Daniel Morden
Atticus the Storyteller’s 100 Greek Myths by Lucy Coats

Classic Children’s Literature
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame
The War of the Worlds by HG Wells
Charlotte’s Web by EB White
Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson
Lord of the Flies by William Golding
Just So Stories by Rudyard Kipling
Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson

Poetry
Where my Wellies Take Me by Clare and Michael Morpurgo
The Nation’s Favourite Children’s Poems – BBC
Classic Poetry selected by Michael Rosen
The Ring of Words by Roger McGough
Cautionary Verses by Hilaire Belloc
The Rattle Bag edited by Seamus Heaney and Ted Hughes
New and Collected Poems for Children by Carol Anne Duffy
Revolting Rhymes by Roald Dahl
The Oxford Treasury of Classic Poems
iF- A Treasury of Poems for Almost Every Possibility edited by Allie Esiri and Rachel Kelly
Collected Poems for Children by Ted Hughes

Beautiful Non-Fiction
The Magic of Reality by Richard Dawkins
A Dictionary of Monsters and Mysterious Beasts by Carey Miller
The Number Devil by Hans Magnus Enzenberger
How to Keep Dinosaurs by Robert Mash
The Usborne History of Britain
Professor Stewart’s Cabinet of Mathematical Curiosities by Iain Stewart
What Makes Me? By Robert Winston
Wholly Irresponsible Experiments by Sean Connolly
Gravity by Jason Chin

Traditional Stories
Tales from the West Indies by Faustin Charles
One Thousand and One Arabian Nights by Geraldine McCaughrean
The Thousand Nights and One Night retold by David Walser
The Seven Voyages of Sinbad the Sailor retold by John Yeoman
Grimm Tales by Philip Pullman
Book House Ancient Greek Myths
The Odyssey retold by Robin Lister
The Trick of the Tale by John and Caitlin Matthews
Aesop’s Fables retold by Alice Shirley

Great Contemporary Fiction
Not the End of the World by Geraldine McCaughrean
His Dark Materials books by Philip Pullman
Lyra’s Oxford by Philip Pullman
Once Upon a Time in the North by Philip Pullman
Montmorency by Eleanor Updale
Uncle Montague’s Tales of Terror by Chris Priestly
Fly by Night by Frances Hardinge
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
Coraline by Neil Gaiman
The Last Polar Bears by Harry Horse
Clockwork by Philip Pullman
Holes by Louis Sachar
Mouse Bird Snake Wolf by David Almond
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness
Ribblestrop by Andy Mulligan
Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
The Various by Steve Augarde
Mortal Engines by Philip Reeve
Coram Boy by Jamila Gavin
Clockwork by Philip Pullman
Once by Morris Gleitzman
Diamond Brothers books by Anthony Horowitz
Young Bond books by Charlie Higson
The Magician of Samarkand by Alan Temperley



Wallingford Bookstore recommendations:
Picture books:
Oi Frog by Kes Gray and Claire Gray
Oi Dog by Kes Gray and Claire Gray
Quick Quack Quentin by Kes Gray and Jim Field
The Great Dog Bottom Swap by Peter Bentley and Mei Matsuoka
There Was An Old Dragon Who Swallowed a Knight by Penny Peter Klostermann and Ben Mantle
Green Lizards vs Red Rectangles by Steve Antony
The Queen’s Hat by Steve Antony
No-Bot – the Robot with No Bottom by Sue Hendra
Sam and Dave Dig a Hole by Mac Barnett and Jon Klassen
Dogs Don’t Do Ballet by Anna Kemp and Sara Ogilvie
This is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen
I Want My Hat Back by Jon Klassen
The Book With No Pictures by B J Novak
The Day the Crayons Quit by Drew Daywalt and Oliver Jeffers
The Day the Crayons Came Back by Drew Daywalt and Oliver Jeffers
The Story of the Alphabet by Olvier Jeffers
Oh No George by Chris Haughton
The Crocodile That Didn’t Like Water by Gemma Merino
The Boy Who Cried Ninja by Alex Latimer
Lion vs Rabbit by Alex Latimer
Bears Don’t |Read by Emma Chichester Clark
I’m Going to Eat This Ant by Chris Naylor-Ballesteros






KS1 shorter chapter books:
Wigglesbottom Primary: The Toilet Ghost by Pamela Butchart
The Bolds by Julian Clary
How to Train Your Dragon by Cressida Cowell
Polly and the Puffin by Jenny T Colgan
The Extincts by Veronica Cossantelli
Buckle and Squash and the Monstrous Moat Dragon by Sarah Courtauld
The Jolley-Rogers and the Ghostly Galleon by Jonny Duddle
Mango and Bambang: The Not-a-Pig by Polly Faber and Clara Vuillamy
The 13 Storey Treehouse by Andy Griffiths and Terry Denton
Captain Pug by Laura James and Eglantine Ceulamans
Squishy McFluff: The Invisible Cat by Pip Jones and Ella Oksted
The Worst Witch by Jill Murphy
Julius Zebra: Rumble with the Romans by Gary Northfield
My Big Fat Zombie Goldfish by Mo O’Hara
Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made by Stephen Pastis
Witch Wars by Sibeal Pounder
Oliver and the Seawigs by Philip Reeve and Sara McIntyre
Cakes in Space by Philip Reeve and Sara McIntyre
Pugs of the Frozen North by Philip Reeve and Sara McIntyre
Ottoline and the Yellow Cat by Chris Riddell
Claude in the City by Alex T Smith
The Unbelievable Top Secret Diary of Pig by Emer Stamp
Dinosaur Cove by Rex Stone


Princess in Black by Shannon Hale and Dean Hale
Knighthood for Beginners by Elys Dolan
Spy Toys by Mark Powers
Witch Wars by Sibeal Pounder
The Racehorse Who Wouldn’t Gallop by Clare Balding


KS 2 books:
The Parent Agency by David Baddiel
The Last Kids on Earth by Max Brallier and Douglas Holgate
The Boy Called Christmas by Matt Haig
Fortunately the Milk… by Neil Gaiman and Chris Riddell
The Trouble with Mummies by F R Hitchcock
The Secret Hen House Theatre by Helen Peters
Beetle Boy by M G Leonard
The Unlikely Adventures of Mabel Jones by Will Mabbitt
Hook’s Daughter by Heidi Schulz
The River Singers by Tom Moorhouse
The Dragons of Crumbling Castle by Terry Pratchett
 Goth Girl and the Ghost of a Mouse by Chris Riddell
Roof Toppers by Katherine Rundell
Dr Proctor’s Fart Powder by Jo Nesbo
Murder Most Unladylike by Robin Stevens
The Last Wild by Piers Torday
Time Travelling with a Hamster by Ross Welford
What Not To Do When Invisible by Ross Welford
Eliza Rose by Lucy Worsley



The Mystery of the Clockwork Sparrow by Katherine Woodfine
Poppy Pym and the Pharoah’s Curse by Laura Wood


Year 6 suggestions:
Classics:
The Wolves of Willoughby Chase by Joan Aiken
The Dark is Rising by Susan Cooper
My Family and Other Animals by Gerald Durrell
The Weirdstone of Brisingamen by Alan Garner
Redwall by Brian Jacques
Stig of the Dump by Clive King
Anne of Green Gables by L M Montgomery
Swallows and Amazons by Arthur Ransome
Ballet Shoes by Noel Streatfield
The Eagle of the Ninth by Rosemary Sutcliffe
The Sword in the Stone by T H White

Fiction:
Wonder by R J Palacio
Geek Girl by Holly Smale
Big Game by Dan Smith
Young Bond: Shoot to Kill by Steve Cole
Rooftoppers by Katherine Rundell
Murder Most Unladylike by Robyn Stevens
River Singers by Tim Moorhouse


Parent Agency by David Baddiel
Ruby Redfort: Look Into My Eyes by Lauren Child
My Brother is a Superhero by David Solomons
The Last Wild by Piers Torday
Time Travelling with a Hamster by Ross Welford

Historical:
Wolf Wilder by Katherine Rundell
The Mystery of the Clockwork Sparrow by Katherine Woodfine
Eliza Rose by Lucy Worsley
The Shadow of the Wolf by Tim Hall
Black Powder by Ally Sherick

Fantasy:
Etiquette and Espionage by Gail Carriger
The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani
Letter for the King by Tonke Dragt
Reckless: The Petrified Flesh by Cornelia Funke
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
A Boy called Christmas by Matt Haig
The Girl Who Saved Christmas by Matt Haig
Mortal Engines by Philp Reeve
Percy Jackson and the Lightening Thief
Miss Peregrine’s School for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs






The Northern Lights by Philip Pullman
Wings of Fire by Tui Sutherland
Skuldugerry Pleasant by Derek Landy
Percy Jackson and the Lightening Thief by Rick Riordan
The Monstrous Child by Francesca Simon

Sci-Fi:
Maze Runner by James Dashner
Rain by Virginia Bergin
Alex Rider: Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz
Itch by Simon Mayo

Graphic Novels:
Percy Jackson and the Lightening Thief by Rick Riordan
Alex Rider: Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz
Young Bond: Silverfin by Charlie Higson
Northern Lights by Philip Pullman
Corpse Talk by Adam Murphy
Pirates of Pangaea by Daniel Hartwell and Neill Cameron
Troy Trailblazer by Robert Deas
Tamsin and the Deep by Neill Cameron and Kate Brown
Lost Tales by Adam Murphy

Bunny vs Monkey by The Phoenix

No comments:

Post a comment